Is Creamy Ranch Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, thick, and cool with a mild tang and savory notes, it functions as a versatile condiment for salads, vegetables, chicken, sandwiches, and snacks. Shoppers report consistent texture and wide utility; some mention preferences regarding thickness and flavor intensity in reviews on grocery and online retail sites and packaging observations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, thick, and cool with a mild tang and savory notes, it functions as a versatile condiment for salads, vegetables, chicken, sandwiches, and snacks. Shoppers report consistent texture and wide utility; some mention preferences regarding thickness and flavor intensity in reviews on grocery and online retail sites and packaging observations.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Buttermilk Powder, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


