Is CREAMY RED BELL PEPPER SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (VINE-RIPENED PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM, TOMATO PUREE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES AND SALT), WATER, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA.

Check CREAMY RED BELL PEPPER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping
Lactose Free? CREAMY RED BELL PEPPER SAUCE | Spoonful