Is CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE Dairy Free?

Description
Silky and velvety, this sauce offers a mild, slightly tangy creaminess with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dip, or spread on warm dishes, reviewers note consistent texture and versatility, praising convenience while some mention a preference for bolder seasoning or more pronounced flavor overall satisfaction.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- whey
- cheese
- ricotta cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky and velvety, this sauce offers a mild, slightly tangy creaminess with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dip, or spread on warm dishes, reviewers note consistent texture and versatility, praising convenience while some mention a preference for bolder seasoning or more pronounced flavor overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Olive Oil, Grana Padano P.D.O. Cheese (Milk, Sea Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme [From Egg]), Cream, Sea Salt, Water, Spices, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid.
Check CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


