Is Creamy Rosé Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CREAM (FROM MILK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SALT, PASTEURIZED MILK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES

Check Creamy Rosé against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep