Is CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk protein concentrate
milk
skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR AND GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MILK, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, COLOR ADDED

Check CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA | Spoonful