Is CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, egg yolk, natural flavor
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, egg yolk, natural flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains: Egg

Check CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep