Is CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, egg yolks, natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich-tasting condiment known for a velvety texture and mild tang, commonly used as a sandwich spread, base for dressings, dip, and in salads like potato or coleslaw. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, and reliable performance when mixing into sauces and cold preparations and practical storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Paprika

Check CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH is available at 11 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping