Is Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, rich texture with a balanced savory and mildly tangy profile; commonly served warm as a dip or spread. Customers report convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and party-friendly portions, while some note uneven or excessive seasoning. Frequently paired with crackers, toasted bread, or raw vegetables at gatherings and events for entertaining.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized milk & cream
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- swiss & parmesan cheese blend
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, rich texture with a balanced savory and mildly tangy profile; commonly served warm as a dip or spread. Customers report convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and party-friendly portions, while some note uneven or excessive seasoning. Frequently paired with crackers, toasted bread, or raw vegetables at gatherings and events for entertaining.
Ingredients
Vegetable (Spinach, Artichoke (Artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides (Soy), Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices
Check Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


