Is Latina Fresh Sun Dried Tomato Pasta Sauce 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Water, Cream (15%), (Milk), Milk (6%), Tomato Paste, Onion, Sundried Tomatoes (2%), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Basil (0.1%), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Black Pepper.

Check Latina Fresh Sun Dried Tomato Pasta Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping