Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Creamy Swiss Spreadable Cheese, Original Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Water, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate And Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Salt

Check Creamy Swiss Spreadable Cheese, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping
Vegetarian? Creamy Swiss Spreadable Cheese, Original | Spoonful