Is Creamy Tamatillo Salsa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural sour cream flavor
  • dehydrated sour cream

natural sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatillo, hass avocados, lime juice, filtered water, key lime juice concentrate, natural flavors, jalapeno peppers, water, salt, onion, cilantro, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, corn starch, dehydrated sour cream, maltodextrin, natural sour cream flavor, spices

Check Creamy Tamatillo Salsa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping