Is CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE MIX, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- cream soup base
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM SOUP BASE (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE {A MILK DERIVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO GRANULES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, LEMON PEPPER (DRY GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, DRY LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, DRY ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC).
Check CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE MIX, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE MIX, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE MIX, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


