Is CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE MIX, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream soup base
  • natural flavor

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM SOUP BASE (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE {A MILK DERIVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO GRANULES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, LEMON PEPPER (DRY GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, DRY LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, DRY ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC).

Check CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE MIX, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE MIX, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL BISQUE is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep