Is CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SEASONING (ORGANIC DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BASIL OIL, LESS THAN 2% ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BASIL.

Check CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep