Is Creamy Tomato Bisque with Parmesan Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of onion puree, parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • whipping cream

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, WHIPPING CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION PUREE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARROT PUREE, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, DRIED BASIL.

Check Creamy Tomato Bisque with Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Bowl, Liquid

Flavor
CreamySavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go