Is Creamy Tomato Bisque with Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of onion puree, parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, WHIPPING CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION PUREE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARROT PUREE, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, DRIED BASIL.

Check Creamy Tomato Bisque with Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Bowl, Liquid

Flavor
CreamySavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go