Is CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC AUTHENTIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a cream
  • heavy whipping cream

grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy whipping cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.

Check CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC AUTHENTIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC AUTHENTIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping