Is CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC AUTHENTIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a cream
- heavy whipping cream
grade a cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.
Check CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC AUTHENTIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC AUTHENTIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC AUTHENTIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


