Is CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- cream
- parmesan cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM (FROM MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS. RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR. ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


