Is CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
whey
pasteurized part-skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES), SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES (FROM BARLEY), SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO | Spoonful