Is CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified egg yolk
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES), SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES (FROM BARLEY), SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


