Is CREAMY TOMATO SOUP, CREAMY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk
whipping cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CANOLA OIL), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CREAMY TOMATO SOUP, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go