Is CREAMY TOMATO SOUP, CREAMY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whipping cream
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CANOLA OIL), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CREAMY TOMATO SOUP, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? CREAMY TOMATO SOUP, CREAMY | Spoonful