Is CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A SMOOTH & CREAMY VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety sauce coats tender bites, offering a rich, slightly tangy savory profile and creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight meal, side dish, or comfort-food entrée, reviews frequently note consistent creaminess and convenience, while some customers remark on pronounced richness or occasional uneven sauce distribution and texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Durum Flour [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate {Iron}, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Water, Vermont White Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Cream, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Vermont Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Vermont Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Water, Milkfat, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sodium Phosphates, Enzyme Modified Cream (Cream, Water, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Guar Gum).

Check CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A SMOOTH & CREAMY VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A SMOOTH & CREAMY VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go