Is Creamy Vodka Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • hard cheese mix

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PULP, CREAM, TOMATO PASTE, HARD CHEESE MIX (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), ONION, OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, VODKA, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), GARLIC, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, NATURAL FLAVORING

Check Creamy Vodka Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping