Is Creamy Vodka Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PULP, CREAM, TOMATO PASTE, HARD CHEESE MIX (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), ONION, OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, VODKA, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), GARLIC, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, NATURAL FLAVORING
Check Creamy Vodka Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Vodka Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


