Is CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cheddar cheese flavor
skim milk
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Dairy Free? CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR | Spoonful