Is CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cheddar cheese flavor
skim milk
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Vegan? CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR | Spoonful