Is Create a Treat Batman Wayne Man or Cookie Kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +4 more

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60). MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER) ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #2, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3. GREEN GUMMY TREES: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. CHRISTMAS QUINS: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1 POLYSORBATE 60. CHRISTMAS LIGHTS CANDIES: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. YELLOW SUGAR: SUGAR, FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check Create a Treat Batman Wayne Man or Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking