Is Create a Treat Crayola Gingerbread E Z Build House, Gingerbread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors glycerin
- artificial and natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GINGERBREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, WATER, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #6. GUMBALL: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOYBEAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS GLYCERIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). MINI JELLIES: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. STARS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check Create a Treat Crayola Gingerbread E Z Build House, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Create a Treat Crayola Gingerbread E Z Build House, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


