Is Create a Treat Love Hearts Cookie Kit, 11.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED#3, SWEETHEART QUINS: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, POLYSORBATE 60

Check Create a Treat Love Hearts Cookie Kit, 11.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking