Is Create a Treat OREO E-Z Build® Cookie House Kit, Regular, 26.5 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • +8 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CANOLA OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE #1. OREO COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. GUMBALL: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOYBEAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). GREEN GUMMY TREES: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. CHRISTMAS QUINS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check Create a Treat OREO E-Z Build® Cookie House Kit, Regular, 26.5 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Create a Treat OREO E-Z Build® Cookie House Kit, Regular, 26.5 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking