Is Create a Treat OREO E-Z Build® Cookie House Kit, Regular, 26.5 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +6 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CANOLA OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE #1. OREO COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. GUMBALL: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOYBEAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). GREEN GUMMY TREES: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. CHRISTMAS QUINS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check Create a Treat OREO E-Z Build® Cookie House Kit, Regular, 26.5 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Create a Treat OREO E-Z Build® Cookie House Kit, Regular, 26.5 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Create a Treat OREO E-Z Build® Cookie House Kit, Regular, 26.5 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Kit


