Is Creative Foods American Bbq Brisket Meal Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • brisket
  • beef brisket
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • dextrose

brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef brisket
natural flavour
1442

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Brisket (45%) (Brisket (90%), Injection (10%) (Salt, Potato Starch, Sugar, Citrus Fibre, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Dextrose (Corn Based), Vegetable Gum (412)), Sweet Potato Mash (25%) (Potato (51.53%), Sweet Potato (45.18%), Butter (Contains Milk), Milk Powder, Salt, White Pepper), Pickled Red Cabbage (12.5%) (Red Cabbage (65.62%), Onion (17.5%), Apple Cider Vinegar (10.94%), Tallow, Garlic, Salt, Thyme, All Spice, Black Pepper), BBQ Sauce (10%), (Sugar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Herb & Spices (Onion, Garlic, Coriander, Cloves, Pepper, Chilli, Citric Acid (330), Acetic Acid Dijon Mustard, Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Natural Flavour, Caramel (150C), Vegetable Protein Extract (Contains Soy Maize), Smoke Flavours, Xanthan), Corn (7.5%).

Check Creative Foods American Bbq Brisket Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Creative Foods American Bbq Brisket Meal is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go