Is Creative Nature Free From Carrot Cake Mix 268g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a spiced-sweet cake flavor with warm spice notes and a mild sweetness; baked results are typically moist with a tender crumb and occasional density. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and traybakes, often finished with frosting. Reviews cite easy preparation and consistent moistness, with some requesting bolder flavor enhancements.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono calcium phosphate
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a spiced-sweet cake flavor with warm spice notes and a mild sweetness; baked results are typically moist with a tender crumb and occasional density. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and traybakes, often finished with frosting. Reviews cite easy preparation and consistent moistness, with some requesting bolder flavor enhancements.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour), Unrefined Cane Sugar, Milled Flaxseed, Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate), Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Ginger, Allspice, Nutmeg, Clove), Pink Himalayan Salt
Check Creative Nature Free From Carrot Cake Mix 268g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creative Nature Free From Carrot Cake Mix 268g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
Where to buy
Creative Nature Free From Carrot Cake Mix 268g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


