Is Creative Nature Ginger Teatox Raw Super Food Flapjack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • barley grass powder

barley grass powder

Dietitian note

Barley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas, Gluten Free Oats, Sour Cherries, Ginger (9.9%), Coconut, Vegetable Glycerine, Apricots, Lemon Juice, Chicory Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Mate Tea (0.4%), Barley Grass Powder .

Check Creative Nature Ginger Teatox Raw Super Food Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Creative Nature Ginger Teatox Raw Super Food Flapjack is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySpicyCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go