Is CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED DEXTROSE AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVY EXTRACT*, NATURAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT,

Check CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep