Is CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED DEXTROSE AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVY EXTRACT*, NATURAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT,
Check CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


