Is Credo Plant-Based Medium Cashew Queso Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic cashews
  • cashew
  • coconut
  • organic coconut milk

organic cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cheese-style sauce with moderate heat, mild tang, and a slightly savory finish. Texture is thick yet pourable, spreading easily and melting smoothly when warmed. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, taco drizzle, pasta sauce, or warm pour-over for bowls, roasted vegetables, and baked dishes and casseroles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Great Northern Beans, Green Chile Peppers (water, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Cashews, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Lemon Juice, Pepperoncini Peppers (vinegar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid), Nutritional Yeast, Organic Jalapeno Pepper (water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride, Organic Turmeric), Sea Salt, Organic Chipotle Chile, Organic Garlic, Serrano, Organic Cayenne, Spices. Contains: Cashew, Coconut.

Check Credo Plant-Based Medium Cashew Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Credo Plant-Based Medium Cashew Queso is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping