Is Crema de manos oliva Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- oleic acid
- glyceryl stearate
- caprylyl glycol
- glycerin
oleic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Isononanoate, Hydrogenated Coco-glycerides, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Dimethicone, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Alpha-isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Geraniol, Parfum
Check Crema de manos oliva against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crema de manos oliva in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


