No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is CREMA MEXICANA GRADE A SOUR CREAM, CREMA MEXICANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CREMA MEXICANA GRADE A SOUR CREAM, CREMA MEXICANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CREMA MEXICANA GRADE A SOUR CREAM, CREMA MEXICANA is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingBaking
Vegan? CREMA MEXICANA GRADE A SOUR CREAM, CREMA MEXICANA | Spoonful