Is Cremax Wafers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (contains TBHQ as preservative M Solids, Potato Starch, Contains 2% or less of: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, lodized Salt, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6, FD&C Blue No. 1. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGG, PEANUT AND TREE NUTS. Ingredientes: Azúcar, Harina de Trigo Enriquecida (de Trigo, Niacina, Fumarato Ferroso, Mononitrato de Tiamina, Riboflavina, Ácido Fólico), Mezcla de Aceite Vegetal (Aceite de Pana, Aceite Paniste (contiene TBHQ como conservador]), Sólidos a ere, nidón de Papa, Contiene 2% o menos de: Bicarbonato de Sodio, Saborizantes Naturales y Articiales, Lecitina de Soya, Sal Yodada, F Amarillo No. 5 Laca, Color Caramelo, Oxido de Zinc, FD&C, maro No. 5, FD&C Rojo No. 40, FD&C Amarillo No. 6, FD&C Azul No. 1. CONTIENE INGREDIENTES DE TRIGO, LECHE Y SOYA PUEDE ONTENER TRAZAS DE HUEVO, CACAHUATE Y NUECES DE ÁRBOLES
Check Cremax Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cremax Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


