Is SCHAR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA WAFERS, 4.4 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Gluten Free Vanilla Wafers 44 oz are a delicious and popular party snack. Made in Italy, these thin and crispy wafers are gluten-free and wheat-free, making them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The wafers are non-GMO and contain a luscious vanilla filling that is trans fat-free. Customers appreciate the crisp texture and enjoy the fact that these wafers are made with high-quality ingredients. Perfect for snacking or entertaining, Schar Gluten Free Vanilla Wafers are a tasty treat that everyone can enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor (Vanilla), Guar Gum, Baking Soda

Check SCHAR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA WAFERS, 4.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SCHAR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA WAFERS, 4.4 OZ is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping