Is CREME CAKE, CINNAMON Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, WHEY, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECANS, WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM TRAGACANTH, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES, TURMERIC (COLOR), COCONUT OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CREME CAKE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast