Is Creme Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed milk, glucose syrup, whipping cream (milk) (21%), sugar, coconut oil, milk proteins, glucose-fructose syrup, alcohol, thickeners (agar, guar gum, pectins, xanthan gum), maize starch, emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavourings, tapioca starch. allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold. may also contain cereals containing gluten, eggs, nuts and soya.

Check Creme Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go