Is Cadbury Creme Egg Milk Chocolate Easter Cakes 4 Pack Lactose Free?
Description
Chocolate flavoured sponge layered with white and yellow fondants, covered in milk chocolate and decorated with milk chocolate drops
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate drops
- dried whey
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Chocolate flavoured sponge layered with white and yellow fondants, covered in milk chocolate and decorated with milk chocolate drops
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (24%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], White Fondant (22%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (E415)], Yellow Fondant (19%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (E415), Colours (Paprika Extract, Carotenes)], Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate Drops (6%) [Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471)
Check Cadbury Creme Egg Milk Chocolate Easter Cakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Creme Egg Milk Chocolate Easter Cakes 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


