Is Creme glacée Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk ingredient
- lactose
- milk
- whole milk powder
- modified milk
- fresh cream
- sugars
- chapman's milk chocolate
milk ingredient
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice cream: Sugars (sugar, glucose), Fresh cream, Modified milk ingredients, Mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla extract, Natural flavour. Coating: Chapman's Milk Chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, lactose [milk], soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil. Cookies: Sugars (sugar, invert syrup), Enriched wheat flour, Palm oil, Soybean oil, Cocoa, Corn flour, Chocolate liquor, Corn starch, Salt, Baking soda, Milk ingredient, Natural flavour, Soy lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.
Check Creme glacée against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creme glacée in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


