Is Creme of Nature Pure-Licious Co-Wash Cleansing Conditioner, 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
  • sodium acetate
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol

cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Fragrance, Quaternium-70, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Panthenol, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Acetate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Lactic Acid, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Benzophenone-4, Disodium Edta, Isopropyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate

Check Creme of Nature Pure-Licious Co-Wash Cleansing Conditioner, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Creme of Nature Pure-Licious Co-Wash Cleansing Conditioner, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
Unknown