Is Creme of Nature Pure-Licious Co-Wash Cleansing Conditioner, 12 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
  • sodium acetate
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol

cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Fragrance, Quaternium-70, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Panthenol, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Acetate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Lactic Acid, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Benzophenone-4, Disodium Edta, Isopropyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate

Check Creme of Nature Pure-Licious Co-Wash Cleansing Conditioner, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Creme of Nature Pure-Licious Co-Wash Cleansing Conditioner, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
Unknown