Is Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • don't feed honey to babies one year
  • honey

don't feed honey to babies one year

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Nate's Natural 100% Pure Raw Unfiltered Honey, 16 oz, is a high-quality honey that is never pasteurized or filtered, ensuring its natural goodness is preserved. It is certified gluten-free and OU Kosher certified, making it suitable for various dietary needs. This honey is loved by many for its pure taste and is often enjoyed in tea or added to oatmeal. With no additives, it is a trusted choice for those seeking a pure and delicious honey.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey

Check Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 16 oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetFloral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinkingCooking